Friday, March 28, 2014

*Raw Vegan Stuffed Chilies with Mole'*

*Raw Vegan Stuffed Chilies with Mole'*

"Mole' mole'"..............



Goooood morning again!

Ooo, I've got another recipe for ya! This is another dish I made using my birthday haul of Raw Macadamia nuts I mentioned in my previous posts. (yum!) It is an Anaheim chili stuffed with nut cheese, (I used Mac cheese) and then topped of with an earthy, spicy Mole'.....ish sauce. ;) I don't reeeeally want to call it a 'Mole' just because I know traditional Mole sauces take like 3 days or something and has a zillion awesome ingredients, including tons of chili peppers, Mexican chocolate and spices. 

So let's just say this sauce.....is Mole' inspired. ;) 

AND.....fyi, For all of you who are not full raw or for that matter even Vegetarians. Dare I say, this sauce would be great warmed up....cooked even....with your 'food' of choice. My non- raw vegan hubby really enjoyed the sauce and used it when he was grilling......"his" food. ;) 

To begin you will need:

(Full Recipe will be posted below)

Some beautiful Anaheim chilies....OR you could do any other chili you like. Mind you the heat level will change when using other peppers. ;)



Once you wash and dry these beauties, cut them open, carefully down the middle, NOT going all the way through to the other side. Just make a pocket, and carefully remove some of the seeds.


Set aside the chili and lets get started on the Mole Mole sauce, and the Mac Cheese......(the recipe can be found in my other post about "Raw Vegan Almond Cream Cheese"....I just used raw Mac nuts instead of the almonds.....simple. OR if you don't have Macadamia nuts....then by ALL means, use almonds, or any other nut, seed of your choice. See, once again...noooo biggie.

Here's the link Raw Vegan Almond Cream Cheese

For the Mole sauce: 

  • Ancho chilies, dried (we will be soaking them)
  • Smoked Onions, (we will be soaking them. Also see *TIP* below for more tip info)
  • Raw Cacoa powder
  • Spices, such as Cumin, Cinnamon, Chili powder, Cayenne....
  • Medjool Dates (pitted and soaked...it will all be in the recipe)
  • Sun Dried Tomatoes, (yep we'll be soaking these too)
  • Olive Oil
  • Almonds
  • Lemon or Lime juice
*TIP*: IF you do not have smoked onions....well, nooo biggie! Just swap it out and use onion powder and smoked paprika to taste. Easy peasy. Done and done. :)


HERE'S THE MOLE RECIPE FOR YA!

*RAW VEGAN MOLE' (inspired) SAUCE*

  • 2 Medjool Dates, pitted
  • 1/4 cup Sun Dried Tomatoes 
  • Palm full of Smoked Onions (OR Onion powder and Smoked Paprika to taste)
  • 1/4 cup Almonds
  • 2 med Ancho chilies, dried
  • 1/2 Lemon or Lime, juice
  • 1 TBS Raw Cacoa powder
  • 1 TBS Chili powder
  • Cayenne to taste
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • Pinch of Cinnamon and Cumin (or to taste
(Soak the dry ingredients in enough water to cover. Then blend ALL in a good blender) More recipe how to below with the pictures. 

(ABOVE: Gorgeous dried Ancho Chilies that I got from 'Tierra Vegetable' in NorCal. Here is the link! Tierra Vegetables)


(ABOVE: OMG, love these! "Smoked Sweet Onions" from Tierra Vegetables in NorCal) 

We will be soaking all the dried ingredients together in enough water to cover, for about an hour or so. OR until somewhat softened. 



Place all the dried ingredients into a bowl or other container, I put them all in my 2 cup measuring glass......the Anchos, the sun dried tomatoes, the dates (pitted) and the smoked onions. And then I covered them with enough water to cover....maybe a tad bit more. It's all cool ;)

ONCE soaked for a bit, I then took the soaked goodies and put them and some of the soak water, along with the rest of the recipe ingredients into a blender and whirrrrrrled it up til it was nice and smooth. 

*NOTE: I used my Vitamix blender, which is a high speed, high power blender, which also has the ability to heat up your food if you let it blend for a couple of minutes. (Sweeeeet) I'm pretty sure you could use another blender, just keep blending until your Mole is nice and smooooooth.

(Hellllllllo beautiful. 'Mole sauce")

Once, your Mole is done. I then, took the cut Anaheim chili from earlier and stuffed it with raw Macadamia cheese. (I've posted a recipe a lonnnnng time ago on "Almond Cheese". I basically used that recipe, but used raw mac nuts instead of the almonds, and then stirred in some Nutritional yeast later. Mmm, soo yummy and cheesy tasting!) Here's the link to my post on....
Raw Vegan Almond Cheeze


Now, that you have stuffed that gorg little pepper. I topped it off with some of that Mole sauce and then I dehydrated it for a few hours to get warm and soft. 



OOO, it's starting to look like a stuffed pepper! lol! 

Once it was all soft and warm. I put it on a plate with more Mole sauce, topped it with Cilantro and crumbled nut cheeze and ate that puppy. OH my pretty darn good! 

*TIP* The pepper itself remained crunchy and crispy, even after dehydrating, IF you do not like this, you could possibly marinate you pepper before hand in.....hmmm, maybe some EV Olive oil....OR give it a light steam before stuffing it. Just saying. :)



(Annnnd, I ate it. Lol)


Like I said, this sauce could even be put with cooked food and can be EASILY warmed up etc...

Raw Vegan isn't law. If your still tinkering with the idea, go at your own awesome pace. If you want to heat it up, by all means, do what feels good to you! But, it's pretty freaking awesome jusssst the way it tis. {{Grin}}

Enjoy my friends! 

*Happy and Healthy Eating to you All!*

Wishing you all good health, laughter and lots of awesome kitchen madness!

Til next blog!

*Shauna*



Thursday, March 27, 2014

Raw Vegan Macadamia Cheddary Cheeze

*Macadamia Cheddary Cheeze*



Cheeze?....or Cheese?....Well since it is not 'dairy' cheese or fermented like cheese, I'm going with 'Cheeze', lol.
**************************************************************************
Hellooo again Everyone! :)

Thought I would share a recipe with you that I made the other day. I think I mentioned it in my previous post and showed a cute pic of my sweet kitty 'Five' smelling them lol. (I'll post it again below, cause, well, she's cute, haha)

(Question??....does anyone know if Macadamia nuts are poisonous to cats?? I know Mac nuts ARE poisonous to dogs and should NEVER be given to them. Hmm, I just don't know about kitties. So with me not knowing, trust me! I will never or have ever given a Mac nut to my precious kitty babies....'Five' kitty is just sniffing them in the pic. lol)



Ooo, hold on, let me get a sip of my morning smoothie..................ok, thanks. :) 

What is todays smoothie you ask??......a simple Blueberry, Banana, Almond, Brown rice protein one, with some cinnamon, turmeric, vanilla and a dash of cayenne. Woooo baby, it's tasty and spicy. Just what I needed to wake my little butt up on this still very cold Cleveland day. (Booo Cleveland, bring back the sun!)

Ok FINE, since that probably wont happen today, lol. Let me get right to the recipe. :) 

Here it tis my lovelies!

*RAW VEGAN MACADAMIA CHEDDARY CHEEZE*

  • 1 1/2 cups Red Bell Pepper, chopped (I used 1 whole large one)
  • 3 TBS Lemon juice
  • 1 1/2 tsp Salt (I used Kosher)
  • 1 1/2 cups Raw Macadamia Nuts (rinsed and drained)
  • 1 TBS Nutritional Yeast (NOT raw, but tasty and adds Vit.B12) 

*Directions:

In food processor, chop up the Mac nuts until they are ground, slightly chunky. 


In a blender, blend the red pepper, lemon juice, salt and nutritional yeast. 




(Above: Nutritional Yeast full of Vit.B12)

NOW, pour the blender mix into the food processor, with the Mac nuts in it. And blend until well combined and still a bit chunky. You do not want soup. ;) 

(For the pic below, I poured mine into a bowl with the ground Macs, just to show a better pic. NOTE: you could just do this and mix the two mixes together and stir by hand. As long as everything is ground and blended together. )



Spread this mix onto a dehydrator sheet, and dehydrate 115'f for 4-6 hours or overnight. 



Then once the top has dried, flip it over and dry the other side for another couple hours, or until completely dry. 

(Flip Trick" I put another dehydrator tray and mesh screen on top of the tray to be flipped and gently, while holding the two together, flip them both. Then I gently remove the top tray. Voila')

Once it is dried. Break off into little/med chunks and pieces. Store in a a sealed zip bag in the fridge. 

They taste zippy, and oddly, kinda like mild cheddary'ish cheese....yes 'cheddary'ish' is  word. Haha. :)


(Above: After drying and breaking into chunks....yum)

**************************************************************************

Hope you enjoy this recipe! This was the first time making it and trying it myself. I think it turned out pretty darn good. Let me know what you guys think. :)

I will try to get some more recipe blogging done soon. 

Enjoy your day my friends! 

*Til Next Blog!*

*Happy and Healthy Eating my Raw'kers!*

*Shauna*



Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Quick Ramblings :)

Helllloooo, Good morning!....Good afternoon!....Bonjour and all that good stuff!

Just a quick random blog of updates and short ramblings for ya!

Oh, man, where has the time gone?? Lol. I had meant to blog this last week and the week totally flew by and got crazy. Sorry for my delay. I really MUST find a good time to have 'Blog' time. I tried doing it in the evening, but then my brain gets all busy and I can't sleep haha. I think the best time is def in the morning time. Before I get my day started. Yep and yup! So it's a deal ;) I'll see you guys in the morning time.

So, as I look at the clock....it is 11:58 AM....stillllll morning lol. AND I'm overly happy to say, that as I sit here looking out my window, that it is SUNNY outside! No trust me, here in Cleveland?....Sun is something to celebrate. It might still be 20 degrees out there, but it's sunny damn it! XO!

(Total shameless selfie....BUT, it's really about the blue sky, not little ol' moi. <3 )

Awww yes, look at that blue sky! (Yes this is me sitting in my car...THE OTHER DAY lol, not now, But it was a blue sky that day....so I got excited and took a pic HA!)

BUT before I get off to random ramblings, I just wanted to quickly post an update here to say hey! Also, to let you know that I will be posting new recipe updates SOOOOOON! Yay! Ok, now to just remember where I left off ;)

I think the last foodie thing I blogged was about the Raw Veg Red Pepper bread?? Hmm, yes, I think that was it. It's funny, I took so many food pic these last couple weeks, that I forgot what I have posted and what I haven't. (Baaaad Shauna bad Shauna) lol.

Well, I can say, that I went to 'EarthFare' the other week....(kinda like 'WholeFoods') and bought a ton of yummy raw nuts and seeds. It was my birthday, whoop whoop Pisces in the house! I am happy to say that I made it to 43!! Crazy right?! How is that even possible?
SO, what do I do every year for my birthday??...that's right boys and girls, I do dorky foodie stuff, lol.....and go buy tons of Raw Macadamia nuts! Hey, man, those babies are expensive! I usually only buy them for special occasions.....birthdays, Yule....lol :)



GORGEOUS, raw Macadamia nuts, Brazil nuts, and Pumpkin seeds. I'm SO happy! It is a rare treat for me to buy Raw Mac nuts. They are $20 bucks a pound here!! Utter craziness right??

BUT, here they are, I bought a pound each of these babies!

I will post some of the recipes that I made with them soon!

SOME RECIPES TO COME THIS WEEK!

  • Raw Macadamia Cheese
  • Raw Vegan stuffed peppers (using Raw Mac nuts) 
  • Raw Vegan Cheddary Cheeze Crumbles (Pic is below, taken with my sweet "Five" kitty, yep that's her name. <3)

(Sweet Five smelling the Raw Vegan Cheddary Cheeze Crumbles.....she's so cute, I lovez her)

WELL dang it!! The sun went away! SEE, told you.(this is where I make a face and curse...but I won't do that here....grrrumble grumble)

Ok, my beauties, I am going to make this short, I'm pretty sure you don't want to hear, or read me rambling on and on. I will post some recipes soon, I promise! And I will get back to doing some 'Page' Updates as well. Still working on the "D.I.Y. Vegan Beauty Page". Hope you are liking it. :)

With that I say....

(*HOLD ON, one more update.......the sunshine is gone.....we are now having a snow blizzard. {{silence}}.........really Cleveland?....really?)

Til next blog!
*Lots of cyber hugs to you all*

*Happy and Healthy Eating my Fellow Foodies!*
*Shauna*

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

Updating thee ol' Blog

Well howdie do there :)


Just wanted to say....(or type....lol)...since I'm up here on thee ol' blog.....That I will be in the process of doing some Blog page updating this week. YaY! :)


I will be adding some new pages. I was thinking something like....


  • D.I.Y. Vegan Beauty
  • A Recipe Pic Gallery
  • My Fav Resources etc...

Hmm.....and maybe...


  • A link/source guide to "Your Local Farmer's Markets"...from ones that I love and have been too and to those that are around the country...perhaps in 'your' area. :)
AND....well, I can't think of any other things yet, haha. BUT like I said, I will be working on updating my blog soooooon. Or trying haha. Xo!


Today I will be working on *D.I.Y. VEGAN BEAUTY*

So, stay tuned my pretties.
"I'll beeeee riiiiight baaaack...."

*Peace out my awesome fellow foodies!*

*Shauna*

Monday, March 10, 2014

*Raw Vegan Red Pepper/Carrot Bread*

OHHH MY!
I think I'm in love!


I made this last night and it was ready (after dehydrating) this morning!


AND then I turned it into.....this, for lunch!



I WILL POST THE RECIPE SOOON! 

SO STAY TUNED! 

Dunn dunnn dunnnnn..............................

************************************************************

I'M BAAAAAACK!....


Alrighty! Let's share this recipe shall we? 

I'm going to keep this blog recipe short for now, because,....'The Voice' is on! Woo! lol. And honestly....I'm kind of side tracked........recipe or singing?....recipe or singing!? Haha. (I wish I could sing like these people....soooo envious!) 

(I'm going to hum along to The Voice as I type this lol)

So, let me quickly tell you about this recipe. OH my gosh, seriously, I'm so happy I made this recipe. I was sitting at home with my hubby, the night before his b-day...three days before mine. (Yep we are both Pisces.yay!) Anyway, this recipe has nothing to do with us being Pisces, haha. BUT.....yay Pisces! lol.

ANYWAY......the recipe came out of a pre-birthday night of nibbles and wine. I wanted to make some sort of raw vegan 'bread'. I searched....here and there, cookbook to internet. And found a lot of great recipes, but, nothing really captured me. So I thought, why not get into the kitchen and just throw some stuff together and see what happens lol. 

Soooo I did. {{Smile}}

                                                 
                                          (Red Peppers and Red Wine.....Love!)

This is what came of it.....and if I do say so myself......it is now one of my fav raw vegan breads. It is dense, chewy, tangy......just really good. (I LOVE it with hummus!) Oh nom nom nom! 

How about the recipe? Yes?? 

*Raw Vegan Red Pepper/Carrot Bread*

1 red bell pepper, chopped
3 small carrots, chopped
1/2 cup almonds, soaked and rinsed *see note below
1/2 cup flax seed, ground
3/4 tsp salt
1/2 tsp garlic, chopped
1 tsp oregano, dried
1 tsp thyme, dried
1 small lime/lemon, juice (I used lime)
1/2 cup sun dried tomatoes, not in oil, chopped 
3/4 cup water. 

DIRECTIONS:

In food processor, grind almonds til ground. Add rest of ingredients. Blend all together, stopping from time to time to scrape down ingredients and blend again. 

When all is blended well. Pour 'batter' onto a non stick teflex Dehydrator sheet. Spread out evenly. Dehydrate 105 until top is dried. Once it is dry to the touch, flip over onto another dehydrator sheet, remove non stick teflex sheet and dry on mesh screen....until dry. I found overnight to be best. 

NOTE (*Soak almonds in enough water to cover, overnight is best, but a couple of hours will work in a crunch. After soaking, rinse with water and drain. Use dry, soaked almonds in recipe.)

Here are some recipe pics for ya! 

                   Look at the crazy, beautiful Organic carrots! Love Organic Baby!

      MMMM, Red Bell Peppers....going in the food processor.


 I added my soaked almonds directly into the pepper mix. I would DEF recommend grinding them a bit FIRST before adding the other ingredients. BUT honestly.....it all worked out in the end. No biggie my friends, just make sure you blend ALL the ingredients in the food processor before dehydrating.


Once all is mixed well, spread the gorgeous red batter onto non stick teflex sheets. Spread out, in an even thick layer. .....and don't forget that sip of red wine for yourself ;)


Then dehydrate until dry to touch, once dry, flip over to dry the other side. Dry until completely DRY.

I dried mine overnight. Until it was completely dry, but the center was somewhat soft.


*********************************************************************

Once dried, store in a air tight container in the fridge. I then......ate it plain, ate it with hummus, ate it with cucumbers and spinach.......JUST ATE IT! Mmmmm!!





 If you have a dehydrator, I would say, YES, give this recipe a try. I am pretty happy with the way it came out and think it will now be one of my FAV Raw Veg breads.

IF....you do NOT have a dehydrator.....it might work, if you spread the batter onto some parchment paper and put it in your oven on the LOWEST setting you have and keep the door open slightly (like if you were going to use the broiler)......I think my ovens lowest temp is 125. THEN keep an eye on it, and check it here and there to see if it is drying properly and not over 'cooking'. I would still recommend you flipping the batter once it gets dry on one side, so that the 'batter' will dry thoroughly.

I'm loving the zip and tang of this bread. It came out dense, chewy, tangy, hearty and just perfect for my raw vegan sammies!

LOVE!

Hope you will too! XO!

SOO, Until next blog my friends!


*Happy and Healthy Eating to You All!*

Peace, Love, Namaste' and Cyber Hugs!

*Shauna* 



Wednesday, March 5, 2014

National Pancake Day...??

Pancakes...oh delicious pancakes.....

.....of course Vegan and Gluten free. :)

So, it looks like I missed National Pancake day. Oh my gosh, who knew....well not me, haha. Ok ok, soo I'm a day late. BUT honestly, who needs just ONE day for pancakes right?? ;) The funny thing, was, I made this recipe for the first time the day before the actual "National Pancake Day"...IF I would have known there was a day for yummy awesome pancakes, well, heck, I would have made them again yesterday haha. (Where did this National Pancake Day come from anyway?...is it an IHOP thing?)

Alrighty then, so onward with the pancake goodness. You know its actually kinda weird that I made pancakes, I don't really always like pancakes and haven't had a "restaurant' one in aaaaages....no really, like over a decade, lol. I mean come on, where do you find Vegan Pancakes these days? But honestly, I am more of a Waffle girl myself.....sorry pancakes, but tis true. Something about the waffle crispiness in each of the little nooks and crannies..mmmmm.....

Ok....stop. Pancakes Shauna pancakes! Focus. 

Alright, back to the kitchen. Like I said, I don't often make pancakes, however, my hubby makes them almost every weekend for himself.....not the Vegan kind or the Gluten Free kind. You know the good ol' fluffy out of a box kind. lol. So as I'm looking at him....weekend after weekend, eating fluffy, carb'a licious, maple oozing goodness. I thought.....I MUST find a Vegan Gluten Free version.....like now. 

Soooo I did :)

Well, OK, it's still in the works. But the recipe came out pretty darn good. I think I am going to still play with it some and try to get the texture right, they came out a tad bit denser and crispier than the "usual" pancake. However, the flavor is pretty rocking. And when drizzled with maple syrup.....well then, yep we've got pancakes baby. 

Here let me, show ya a pic. 


SEE! Pancakes! In there fabulous Gluten Free, Vegan glory!! Yes these are cooked and not Raw Vegan.....but I am on the search for a Raw Vegan version too! And actually have made and played around with a couple recipe ideas. I will post one of the recipes I've been playing with and a pic for the Raw Vegan version as well SOON, in another post. I promise!

 For now, lets get to the recipe for these babies shall we?

*Gluten Free Vegan Pancakes*

  • 1 cup White Rice Flour OR Brown Rice Flour (I use Bob's Red Mill Flours)
  • 1 TBS Raw Sugar (made sure it's fine texture, if it's course, then quickly grind it some first)
  • 2 tsp. Baking Powder (I use Aluminum free)
  • 1/3 cup Cornstarch
  • 1 cup Almond Milk
  • 3 TBS. Oil
  • pinch of salt
  • 1/4 tsp Pure Vanilla (OPT)
In bowl, whisk all together. The batter should be thick and creamy...and able to pour. You don't want your batter too thick or too thin. You know, like, pancakes lol. 

Cook 1/4 cup size batter'fulls onto a hot, buttered (vegan please) or oiled grill pan. OR a non stick skillet. Cook until you see bubbles in the batter. Gently flip and cook on the other side until done. 

Serve hot.....how ever you like your pancakes......veg butter, syrup, fruit.....etc.....

                                   
 (grilling away....see the bubbles?....mmm, time to flip)

Bubbbbbbles...

Flip those bad boys...


Taaaa Daaaa......and we flip. These don't look like they are browned enough for my liking, lol, maybe I should have cooked them a tad bit longer. ;) BUT they were good. Yep. 


AND one more time, cause, yum, how could you not want to look at pancakes? hehe. 

**************************************************************************

Ok, my foodie Rawkers, now I'm hungry lol. I am going to go play around in the kitchen and see what I can make for dinner tonight. 

Hope you enjoy the recipe! I WILL DEF be trying out more pancake recipes....keep tweaking them and trying to get them jussssst right. And when I do.....welll you know I will keep ya posted! XO!

Until next blog!

*Love, cyber hugs, and all that fancy shmancy Jazz!* XO!

*HAPPY AND HEALTHY EATING!*

*KEEP RAWKING MY LOVELIES!*

Peace out! 

~*~Shauna~*~